Midwest Highland
Cattle Association

Midwest Highland Cattle Association

News


view:  full / summary

National Western 2014

Posted on February 4, 2014 at 2:10 PM

Bigs wins for Midwest Members included competition in the Juniors Division, Steer Classes, Jackpot Show and the National Show.

Ginny Miller of Reed City Michigan was awarded the Supreme Champion Showman during Thursday night's Junior Show.  The judge described Ginny as " flawless' .  Here she accepts her award.


Ginny sets up LEA Haven in the ring.


Other Midwest Juniors winning in Showmanship included:

Champion Jr. Showman Paige Proctor - Windmere Farm of Junction City, WI, with Reilly McConnell - Pell Creek Highlands of Balaton, MN in Reserve.

Champion Intermediate Showman Bailey McConnell - Pell Creek Highlands of Balaton, MN, with  Miriam May_ Seawind Meadows of Dennis, MA in Reserve.

Champion Senior Showman Ginny Miller of Reed City, MI, with Calley Nelson - Call It A Farm of E. Troy, WI in Reserve.

Jackpot Winners from Thursday night included a double win for LEA-White Farms of Charlotte, MI with their Best Pail of Heifers and Best Three Head.


Best Pair of Heifers LEA Hedda and LEA Haven for LEA-White Farms.


Best Three Head for LEA-White Farms included Hedda, Haven and new addition LEA Haaken.

Midwest winners  from the National Show included Grand Champion Cow/Calf for Shat-Acres, Greensboro Vt.



Shat-Acres also won with Intermediate Bull Calf Shat Acres Raisin Cain.


2013 Midwest International at Louisville

Posted on November 25, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Results are in for the Midwest International held November 20,2013 at the North American International Livestock Exposition. Results of the show can be seen here. 

Selby Photography's Show Photos can be accessed at our Links Page, scroll to Photography.

A great turnout, with about 20 head more than last year,  the quality was excellent and a good time was had by all.



CCBS Yaz's Yukon Jack took Reserve Grand Champion Bull, following his full sister's win as RReserve Grand Champion Female.






Shat Acres went home with Grand Champion Cow with Calf , Champion Intermediate Bull Calf (Shat Acres Raisin Cain) and the Grand Champion Prospect Animal (crossbred heifer Shat Acres Charmayne.)








CGH Laird Macbeth became Senior Bull Calf Champion for Creachann Gleann Farm.




Ima Gene caused quite a stir in the barn with admiration from Highland breeders and commerical cattlemen.  She is a tremendous example of a crossbred heifer owned and shown by Maple Hill Highlands.



Skye High Yellow Bird took home a well-deserved Grand Champion Heifer for Skyler Anderson of Skye High Farms.



Trafalgar Yann was awarded Grand Champion Bull for Cobblestone Farm.


Keystone International Livestock Exposition

Posted on November 23, 2013 at 7:25 AM

Midwest Members John and Sue Foster, Twinflower Farm, took Grand Champion Female at the KILE Show with Twinflower Mary Sanders.


..

Midwest Members Excelling at Regional Shows

Posted on September 24, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Midwest members have been excelling at a number of regional shows these past few weeks.Our Midwest Highland Cattle Show at the Centreville Fair was a resounding success. We had a relatively small turnout of participants, but what a barnfull of cattle they brought.  Quality was exceptional throughout.  Grand Champion Heifer was awarded to Skye High Abilene, a May 2012 entry by Skyler Anderson, followed closely in Reserve by another Skye High entry, a February heifer calf Skye High BornToBeWild.


Grand Champion Cow with Calf was awarded to Skye High Vermillion; nursing the Reserve Grand Champion for a breathtaking set of females. Following as Reserve was another Skye High bred cow, Skye High Uganda, owned by LEA-White Farms with a classy little dun heifer, LEA Jezebel.

Grand Champion Bull was awarded to LEA Haaken, bred and owned by LEA-White Farms and shown by Skyler Anderson to perfection.  Reserve Grand went to Zorrow 8 of Dundonald, a striking brindle November Calf.







.



Midwest members participated in a number of other shows around their regions.  Bull Run Farm, from Pennsylvania, pulled off some impressive wins at both the New York State Fair and the York Fair in York, PA.  BRF Bernie, a January bull calf, was awarded Grand Champion Bull at the New York State Fair and Reserve Grand Champion Bull at the York Fair.



Other wins for Bull Run included Reserve Grand Champion Cow with calf at the New York State Fair with Cobblestones Raquel and the Grand Champion Bull at York Fair with BRF Yukon.


To our west, member Windemere Farm showed off both fine cattle and excellent showmanship.  Junior member, Paige Proctor, showed the Grand Champion Heifer, Windemere Alibi, at the NCHCA Junior Show.  Paige was the intermediate division Champion Showman. Alibi was also awarded Reserve Champion Junior Yearling Heifer.

  Windemere Aria was placed reserve champion intermediate yearling heifer,and Windemere Youbetcha was awarded reserve champion Senior Heifer. Youbetcha was also named Reserve Grand Champion Heifer.



 

In another tremendous coup, Paige Proctor was awarded the Champion Junior Showman with Windemere Alibi at the Central Wisconsin State Fair. It was very exciting to see the kid with the Highland standing among all the market steers and being selected as the winning showman. Congratulations Paige!!

Shat Acres Cinnamon Taffy took Grand Champion Heifer at the York Fair for Vermont members Ray Shatney and Janet Steward of Shat-Acres Farm.  Shat-Acres was also named Premier Breeder at the York show.


Midwest Excels at MAHA Spring Classic

Posted on June 28, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Midwest Highland Cattle were again well represented at the MAHA Spring Classic held in Conjunction with the AHCA Annual Convention in State College, Pennsylvania.


Eddie MacKay, Dundonald Farm,  brought a string of excellent animals into the ring taking home Junior Yearling Heifer Champion honors for Heidi 3rd of Dundonald.  Eddie also won Jr. Bull Calf Champion with Basswood 3rd of Dundonald, Sr. Bull Calf Champion with Zorrow 8 of DundonaldChampion High-Bred Steer for Dundonald's Effect and both Premier Exhibitor and Premier Breeder.







Grand Champion Female Skye High Yosemite May


Skyler Anderson, Skye High Farms, brought out his blue ribbon winner from Denver who took her Division against a tough set of 2 year old heifers,and went on to win the Female top honors.  Congratulations for Grand Champion Female Skye High Yosemite May.



                                             Champion High-bred Steer Dundonald's Effect




Reserve Grand Champion Bull LEA Haaken

Skyler also took  LEA Haaken into the ring, a green 2 year old right out of the breeding pasture and into the show ring for his first time. Haaken placed 2nd in the Senior Bull Division and went on to be named Reserve Grand Champion Bull. LEA Haaken is under lease to Skye High Farms from owner/breeder LEA-White Farms.



Intermediate Yearling Bull Champion Selby' Averett.

Vicki Will led Selby's Averett; a  sharp and correct silver bull, owned and bred by Selby Highlands  to the Intermediate Yearling Bull Championship.






 




 Championship lineup for Grand Champion Bull started with 3 Midwest animals: first in line is Eddie MacKay's Basswood 3rd of Dundonald, next is Zorrow 8 of Dundonald; third in line is Vicki and Tim Will's Selby's Averett.



                                Champion Jr. Yearling Heifer Heidi 3rd of Dundonald


Cobblestone Farm of Wisconsin showed a dramatic threesome that won them Get of Sire for LEA Denovan Adam, owned by Cobblestone and bred by LEA-White Farms.


In other news, members Ray Shatney and Janet Steward were awarded  the ROE Show Female of the Year for their big fall-born heifer Shat Acres Raisin Brandy.


Ray leads a heifer around the ring.


Osceola Classic Show Results

Posted on June 28, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Results are in for the Osceola Classic held Saturday, June 1st in Reed City, MI.

Osceola Classic Show results

Junior Show


Div 4  IntermediateYearling Heifer   Jean of Blue Oak    owner and shown by  Kate Zander   breeder Barbra Anderson

Div 5  Junior YearlingHeifer   Almosta Farm Sandy   owner/breeder Almosta Farm shown by NoahMoore

Div 6 Senior Heifer Almosta Farm Star shown by Olivia Mooreowner Olivia Moore breeder  Almosta Farm

Grand Champion Female Almosta Farm Star  owner &shown by Olivia Moore

Res  Grand   Almosta Farm Sandy owner Almosta Farm shown byNoah Moore

Showmanship 7 yr old Olivia Moore first place

Showmanship 8-9 first place Isaiah Moore     Second place Ellie Tony

Showmanship  Senior  18 & over first place Ginny Miller  SecondPlace  Kate Zander

 

Osceola Classic Open show

Div 2   Junior heifer calf  Champion Maple Hill Kaylee owner/breeder Maple HillHighlands

Div 4  IntermediateYearling heifer   Div  Champion  Skye High Applecross  Owner/Breeder Skye High Farms    Res  Div Skye High Abilene Owner/Breeder Skye High Farms

Div 5 Junior Yearling Heifer    Div Champion  Heidi 3rd of Dundonald   Res Div Almosta Farm Sandy

Div 6  Senior HeiferChampion   Almosta Farm Star  Owner: Olivia Moore, Breeder Almosta Farm  Res Div Skye High Yellow Bird Owner/Breeder Skye High Farms

Grand Champion Female   AlmostaFarm Star   Res. Grand   Skye High Yellowbird


Div 7 Cow Calf   Champion   Aife of MCL Farms  Owner Dundonald Farm, Breeder McLaughlin Farm Res Champion   MapleHill KaylaOwner/Breeder Maple Hill Farm

Div 9 Junior Bull calf Champion  Basswood 3 of Dundonald Owner/Breeder Dundonald Farms

Div 10 Senior Bull calf Champion Zorrow 8th of Dundonald Owner/Breeder Dundonald Farms

Div 13  Senior Bull Champion  LEA Harrison -3 Owner/Breeder LEA-White Farms

Grand Champion Bull Zorrow 8th of Dundonald    Res  Champion Basswood 3rd of Dundonald

Div 15  Cross bred  Prospect Steer   Champion Dundonald’s Effect     ResChampion Yolo of Maple Hill

Div 18  Get of Sire Ramsey Dubh of U. Rock for Maple Hill Highlands

Div 19  Produce of Dam Osceola Sterling for Cedar Ridge Farms


 

                                                                   Advanced Steer Training

                                                        Kiss me, Kate!


 

 

 


NWSS Show Results

Posted on January 30, 2013 at 11:15 AM

They were a  stellar set of 3 days for Midwest Highland members at the National Western Stock Show in Denver in January 2013.

The Junior Show started out with a bang on Thursday night: Seawind April's Nick of Time took Reserve Champion Junior Breeding Heifer for Annalee May.

Following the Junior Breeding Heifer classes, Junior Showmanship Classes commenced with Midwest Members Miriam May (Dennis MA,) winning Champion Intermediate Showman and Annalee May (Dennis MA,) taking Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman.  Ginny Miller of Reed City, MI, won Champion Senior Showman leading Gray Owl's Stella for Sue Dyke of Magnet, Nebraska.



The jackpot classes followed the Junior Show, and the Midwest started out right with a win for Skye High Farms for Best Pair of Heifers. 


LEA- White Farms pulled a 3rd Best Pair in the same Class.  Skye High again topped the Best 3 Head, adding a bull to the heifer pair. 


LEA-White upped the ante with a big black 2 year old to round out their 2 younger black heifers and pulled up a position to get 2nd Best 3 Head. 



Friday was the Open Show, and the Midwest did indeed shine.  Skye High Yukon Son took Champion Senior Bull Calf and went on the be awarded Grand Champion Bull. 


LEA Hedy won Champion Intermediate Yearling Heifer and then she went on to win the Grand Champion Female; edging out Junior Yearling Heifer Champion Skye High Yellow Bird, who took a Reserve Grand Champion Female for Skye High Farms. 



Ez Acres Pauline/ Trafalgar Alena repeated her win at NAILE for Cow/Calf Grand Champion for Trafalger Square Farm.There were a whole host of other wins for Midwest Members,

Star Lake Utah took Reserve Junior Bull Calf for Star Lake Cattle Company

Trafalgar Yann was awarded Champion Intermediate Yearling Bull for  Trafalgar Square Farm

Gray Owl's Bearach won Senior Bull Champion for Gray Owl Farms of Rush City, MN

Trafalgar Xerxes followed right behind him for Reserve Champion Senior Bull for  Double LL Farm of Boonville, NY.

Trafalgar Abigail (Trafalgar Square Farm)was placed first in a large class of April 2012 heifers.

Heidi 3rd of Dundonald (Dundonald Farm of Three Rivers, MI) was placed first in January-February, 2012 Heifers.





LEA Ingenue won Champion Junior Heifer Calf, coming out of a large class of March, 2012 heifers.


Shat Acres Raisin Brandy took Champion Senior Heifer Calf for  Shat Acres Farms of Plainfield, VT.



Skye High Yosemite May took a blue in a large class of yearling heifers for Skye High Farms of Coldwater, MI.


Summit Ranch Yara took a blue for Star Lake Cattle Company  in the January-Feb Yearling Heifers.

 

LEA Halcyon (LEA-White Farms) placed 2nd to the Junior Yearling Heifer Champion Skye High Yellow Bird in another large class of yearling heifers. She then edged out Skye High Yosemite May and Summit Ranch Yara for Reserve Division behind Skye High Yellow Bird.



LEA Genevieve(LEA-White Farms) took a first in a large split for 2 year old heifers.  She went on to become the high selling female at the National Highland Sale on Saturday.


LEA Grusha (LEA White Farms) came out of the 2nd split in the 2 year old heifers to place Champion Senior Heifer, followed by LEA Gadabout (LEA-White Farms)from the same class who took Reserve Division.




Almosta Farm's Dakota (Almosta Farm of Magnet, NE) took a first in Crossbred Prospect Steers born January 1 - April 30, 2012.  Dundonald's Effect (Dundonald Farm of Three Rivers, MI) placed second. Almosta Farm's Dakota went on to finish Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Steer.


Get-of Sire was awarded to Skye High Wayward Son, for Skye High Farms, Coldwater MI.

Produce of Dam went to Shat Acres Cinnamon Raisin for Shat Acres Farms of Plainfield, VT


Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor were awarded to LEA-White Farms, Charlotte, MI.

Complete Show results can be viewed at the NWSS Website.

NWSS Sale Results

Posted on January 30, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Midwest Cattle not only dominated the Show Ring at January's National Western Stock Show Highland Cattle Show, but topped the sales arena as well.  Skye High Yukon Sun was high selling Bull, while LEA Genevieve, 2 year old bred Heifer, was high-selling female. 

Midwest International Winners

Posted on November 20, 2012 at 1:20 PM


Midwest International Show Results

Posted on November 20, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Results are in for the Midwest International, relocated back to Louisville after many years absence.



HighlandJunior Breeding Heifer

 

ClassJ1.  5/1/2012 or later

1st  80. Seawind’s Ayla Michelle     DOB: 6/9/2012 Reg#: 51412

            Owner:Seawind Meadows                       DennisMA

 

ClassJ2. 1/1/-4/30/2012

1st 81Seawind’sAibileen      DOB: 3/7/2012 Reg#: 51063

            Owner:Seawind Meadows                       DennisMA

 

ClassJ3. 7/1-12/31/2011

1st 83.Star LakeMorgan                   DOB: 7/11/2011           Reg#:50462   

            Owner:Star Lake Cattle Co.                    GeorgesMills, NH

2nd 82. LEAHedy                   DOB: 8/30/2011           Reg#:50588   

            Owner:LEA-White Farms             Charlotte MI

 

ClassJ4. 1/1-6/30/2011

1st 85.AlmostaFarm’sStar        DOB: 3/18/11        Reg#: 50354

            Owner:Osceola Highlands                      ReedCity MI

2nd 84.Maple HillCandence           DOB: 4/22/11   Reg#: 50286

            Owner:Osceola Highlands                      Reed City MI

             

ClassJ6. 1/1-4/30/2010

 

2nd 86.Osceola Mekataten   DOB: 4/25/10   Reg#: 49718

            Owner:Osceola Highlands                      ReedCity MI

 

1st 87.SeawindApril’s Nick of Time DOB: 1/26/2010Reg#: 48847

            Owner:Seawind Meadows                       DennisMA

 

Champion JuniorBreeding Heifer                      87.SeawindApril’s Nick of Time

Reserve  Champion Junior Breeding Heifer         85.AlmostaFarm’sStar       

         

 

Showmanship

Class J7:  Pee-wee showmanship (ages 6-8)

             1st 91.Isaiah Moore

2nd90.OliviaMoore

 

Class J8:  Junior showmanship (ages 9-12)

          1st 92.    Jessica Richardson 

          2nd 92a   Lilly Self

Class J9: Intermediate Showmanship(ages 13-17)

          1st95.Ginny Miller

          2nd94.Miriam May

          3rd93.Annalee May

 

 

MidwestInternational Highland Cattle Open Show

 

Division 1. Intermediate Heifer Calf(5/1-8/31/12)

1st. 2. TrafalgarAlena (D)                DOB 5/26/12                Reg#: 51312

            Owner:Trafalgar Square Farm   North Pomfret, VT

 

2nd 1. Seawind’sAyla Michelle       DOB: 6/9/2012 Reg#: 51412

            Owner:Seawind Meadows                       DennisMA 

 

3rd. 3. SpringFlight Grail     DOB 5/9/12      Reg#:51503

            Owner:Spring Flight Farm                     ElmiraNY

 

4th 4. Yarrow 3 ofDundonald DOB 5/6/12      Reg#:51360

            Owner:Dundonald Farm             Three Rivers MI

 

           

Champion IntermediateHeifer  Calf                   2. TrafalgarAlena (D)

Reserve ChampionIntermediate Heifer Calf        1. Seawind’sAyla Michelle

 

 

 

Division 2. Junior Heifer Calf(1/1-4/30/2012)

1st 5. AlmostaFarm’s Betsy  DOB 3/21/2012            Reg#: 51402

            Owner:Almosta Farm                 Magnet, NE

2nd 7. Seawind’sAibileen     DOB: 3/7/2012            Reg#: 51063

            Owner:Seawind Meadows                       DennisMA

3rd 6. LiTerraAdele            DOB 3/20/2012            Reg#: 51657

            Owner:LiTerra Farm                 Grove City PA

4th 8. Heidi3rd ofDundonald         DOB 2/29/2012            Reg#: 51175

            Owner:Dundonald Farm             Three Rivers MI 

Champion Junior HeiferCalf                   5.AlmostaFarm’s Betsy     

Reserve ChampionJunior Heifer Calf       7. Seawind’sAibileen

 

Division 3.Senior  Heifer Calf (9/1-12/31/2011)

 

1st 10.Skye HighYelene  (ET)                       DOB: 9/6/2011             Reg#: 50999

            Owner:Skye High Farms                        ColdwaterMI

2nd 9.Shat AcresRaisin Brandy         DOB: 9/17/2011           Reg#: 50855

                        Owner:Shat Acres                      PlainfieldVT

 

Champion Senior HeiferCalf                   10.Skye HighYelene  (ET)

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf       9.Shat Acres Raisin Brandy

 

Division 4.Intermediate YearlingHeifer (5/1-8/30/11)

1st 11.LEAHedy                     DOB: 8/30/2011           Reg#:50588

            Owner:LEA-White Farms             Charlotte MI

2nd 13. Star LakeMorgan                 DOB: 7/11/2011           Reg#:50462

            Owner:Star Lake Cattle Co.                    GeorgesMills, NH

3rd 14. SnowlandTeresa                   DOB: 6/19/2011           Reg#: 50314

            Owner:Snowland Livestock                     ChassellMI

4th 15.­­SpringFlight Faith     DOB 6/11/2011            Reg#: 50835

            Owner:Spring Flight Farm                     ElmiraNY

5th 12. SnowlandDoo Mary               DOB: 7/17/2011           Reg#:50316

            Owner:Snowland Livestock                     ChassellMI

6th 16.­­SpringFlight Fiona     DOB 5/8/2011  Reg#: 50832

            Owner:Spring Flight Farm                     ElmiraNY 

 

Champion IntermediateYearling Heifer                 11..LEAHedy  

Reserve Champion Intermediate Yearling Heifer  13. Star Lake Morgan

 

 

Division 5. Jr. Yearling Heifer(1/1-4/30/11)

Class 5A

1st 19. Skye HighYellow Bird           DOB: 4/25/2011           Reg#: 50681

            Owner:Skye High Farms                        ColdwaterMI

2nd 22. Skye HighYosemite May       DOB: 4/10/2011           Reg#: 50680

            Owner:Skye High Farms                        ColdwaterMI

3rd 20. Maple HillCandence          DOB: 4/22/11   Reg#: 50286

            Owner:Osceola Highlands          Reed City MI

4th 18.Gray Owl’sStella          DOB  4/25/2011                     Reg#:  50964

            Owner:Gray Owl Farms  Rush City MN 

5th 21. Shat AcresMiriam            DOB: 4/19/11   Reg#: 50384

            Owner:Bull Run Farm    West Lehighton, PA

 

Class 5B

1st 27. LiTerraBess             DOB 3/16/2011           Reg#:  50887

            Owner:LiTerra Farm                 Grove City PA

2nd 28. SummitRanch Yara  DOB:1/3/2011            Reg#: 50202

            Owner:Star Lake Cattle Co.                    GeorgesMills, NH         

3rd 24. Shat AcresCinamon Taffy     DOB: 4/3/2011             Reg#: 50943

            Owner:Shat Acres                      PlainfieldVT

4th 26. AlmostaFarm’sStar            DOB: 3/18/11  Reg#: 50354

            Owner:Osceola Highlands          Reed City MI

5th 23. TwinflowerMarysanders DOB:4/7/2011      Reg#: 50237

            Owner:Twinflower Farm                        EastCorinth VT

6th 25. Roweena 5 of Dundonald DOB: 3/19/11         Reg#: 50042

            Owner:Dundonald Farm             Three Rivers MI

 

Division 5 WinnersClass 5A &5B

Champion Jr. YearlingHeifer                  19. Skye HighYellow Bird  

Reserve Champion Jr.Yearling Heifer      27. LiTerraBess

 

Division 6. Senior Heifer(1/1/-12/31/2010)

Class 6A

1st 31.Shat AcresCrimson 10           DOB: 7/19/2010           Reg#: 49268

            Owner:Shat Acres                      PlainfieldVT

2nd 34. Shat AcresVanessa 10         DOB: 5/02/2010 Reg#: 49264

            Owner:Snowland Livestock                     ChassellMI 

3rd 29.LEA Grady                    DOB 9/25/2010            Reg#: 49471

            Owner:LEA-White Farms             Charlotte MI

4th 30.HSCLuminashun         DOB 9/5/2010              Reg#: 50508

            Owner:Pell Creek Highlands      Balaton MN

5th 32. Anna7th ofDundonald           DOB 6/2/10  Reg#: 49157

            Owner:Dundonald Farm             Three Rivers MI

 

Class 6B  

1st 41.SeawindApril’s Nick of Time DOB: 1/26/2010Reg#: 48847

            Owner:Seawind Meadows                       DennisMA

2nd 40.Cobblestones Raquel          DOB:2/6/2010 Reg#: 49207

            Owner:Bull Run Farm    West Lehighton, PA

3rd 39.Cobblestones Ester            DOB:3/19/2010           Reg#: 49209

            Owner:Bull Run Farm    West Lehighton, PA

4th 35. Osceola Mekataten             DOB: 4/25/10   Reg#: 49718

            Owner:Osceola Highlands          Reed City MI 

5th 36. OsceolaPeachesXCream    DOB: 4/18/10   Reg#: 49715

            Owner:Osceola Highlands          Reed City MI     

6th 37.LEA Grusha                  DOB: 4/16/2010                       Reg#: 49457

            Owner:LEA-White Farms             Charlotte MI

7th 38.LEA Gadabout  DOB 4/1/2010              Reg#:49448

            Owner:LEA-White Farms             Charlotte MI

           

Division 6:

Champion 2 year old Heifer                    41.SeawindApril’s Nick of Time

Reserve Champion 2year old Heifer        40.Cobblestones Raquel

 

Grand Champion Heifer                 41.SeawindApril’s Nick of Time

Reserve Grand ChampionHeifer    40.Cobblestones Raquel   


 Division 7. Cow/Calf   natural calf not older than 250 days

1st 44.EZ AcresPauline       DOB 4/28/05                Reg#: 42998

            Owner:Trafalgar Square Farm   Breeder: NorthPomfret VT

            Calf:Trafalgar Alena (D)       DOB5/26/12                Reg#: 51312

2nd 42.Skye HighUganda       DOB 8/8/07                  Reg#: 45556

            Owner:LEA-White Farms             Charlotte MI

            Calf:    LEA Iram                      DOB4/7/12                  Reg#: 51418

             

3rd 45.SpringFlight Moonlight Yarrow DOB 6/23/04 Reg# 42136

            Owner:Dundonald Farm             Three Rivers MI

            Calf:     Yarrow 3 of Dundonald  DOB 5/6/12            Reg#:   51360

4th 43.Skye HighTemplar     DOB 7/12/2006                       Reg#: 47789

            Owner:Spring Flight Farm                     ElmiraNY

­­         Calf: Spring FlightGrail         DOB 5/9/12      Reg#: 51503

                                

                       

Champion Cow/Calf                      44.EZ AcresPauline

Reserve ChampionCow/Calf                   42.Skye HighUganda

 

Grand ChampionCow/Calf             44.EZ AcresPauline

Reserve Grand ChampionCow/Calf 42.Skye HighUganda

 

 

Division 9. Junior Bull Calf(1/1-4/30/12)

1st 49.AlmostaFarm’s Titus (D)      DOB3/16/2012            Reg#: 51474

            Owner:Almosta Farm                 Magnet NE

2nd 47.LEA Iram                                 DOB 4/7/12       Regi#: 51418

            Owner:LEA-White Farms             Charlotte MI

3rd 48. Dundonald’sChance DOB:3/28/12        Reg#: 51176

            Owner:Dundonald Farm             Three Rivers MI

 

ChampionJunior Bull Calf                49.AlmostaFarm’s Titus (D)

Reserve ChampionJunior Bull Calf          47.LEA Iram

 

 

Division 10. Senior Bull Calf(9/1-12/31/11)

1st 50. CGH LairdAlesdair (D)        DOB: 12/04/2011   Reg#: 51338         

            Owner:Creachann Gleann Farm   Platteville, WI

 

Champion Senior BullCalf               50. CGH Laird Alesdair (D)            

 

 

Division 11.  Intermediate Yearling Bull (5/1-8/31/11)

 

1st 52. TrafalgarYann (D)      DOB 5/25/2011            Reg#: 50300

            Owner:Trafalgar Square Farm     North Pomfret,VT

2nd 53. Skye HighYeoman Guard       DOB: 5/11/11  Reg#:50728

          Owner: SkyeHigh Farms                        Breeder:Skye High Farms

 

Champion IntermediateYearling Bull                     52. TrafalgarYann    

Reserve  Intermediate Yearling Bull    53. Skye HighYeoman Guard

 

 

Division 12.  Jr. Yearling Bull (1/1-4/30/11)

 

1st 55. BRF Yukon(D)                  DOB:3/4/2011 Reg#: 49973

            Owner:Bull Run Farm                Breeder: WestLehighton, PA

 

Champion Jr. YearlingBull 55. BRF Yukon

 

 

Division 13.  Senior Bull (1/1-12/30/2010)

 

1st 58.Gray Owl’sBearach       DOB  4/15/2010Reg#:  50007

            Owner:Gray Owl Farms  Rush City MN 

2nd 57.TrafalgarXerxes (D)           DOB 5/5/10      Reg#: 49824

            Owner:Double LL Farm Boonville, NY

3rd 60. LiTerraBandolero (ET)          DOB 2/9/2010           Reg#:  48907

            Owner:LiTerra Farm                 Grove City PA 

4th 59.Basswood 2ndof Dundonald  DOB 3/24/10 Reg#: 49182

            Owner: Dundonald Farm                         ThreeRivers, MI           

 5th56.BRF Xenon (D)                 DOB:7/24/2010           Reg#: 49339

            Owner:Bull Run Farm                Breeder: WestLehighton, PA

 

Champion Senior Bull                                   58.Gray Owl’sBearach         

Reserve ChampionSenior Bull                57.TrafalgarXerxes

 

Grand ChampionBull                             58.Gray Owl’sBearach

Reserve Grand ChampionBull                 57.TrafalgarXerxes

 

 

 

Division 16. High-Bred ProspectSteer

         

1st 61.Dundonald’sEffect      DOB 3/3/12   Tattoo DU8A

            Owner:Dundonald Farm Three Rivers MI

High-Bred ProspectSteer Champion         61.Dundonald’sEffect 

 

Division 19. High-Bred Market Steer

         

1st 62.Giffen                           DOB 4/20/11  Tattoo: LTS1Y

            Owner:Dundonald Farm Three Rivers, MI

High-Bred Market SteerChampion  62.Giffen

 

 

Division 20. Get of Sire 3 breedinganimals same sire

                       

1st 66. SpringFlight Alpha Taurus

          Owner:Seawind Meadows           Dennis MA

 

 

Division 21.   Produce of Dam

 

1st 73. SpringFlight April Michelle

          Owner:  Seawind Meadows          Dennis MA


Premier Exhibitor:  Skye High Farms

Premier Breeder:  Skye High Farms

 


Rss_feed